OEM
OEM
Provide custom product specifica-tions, icons, logo, packaging.
40G Dual Fiber QSFP+ transceiver module
Wavelength
Port Type

QSFP+ is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed application, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. Each channel is capable of transferring data at 10Gbps and supports a total of 40Gbps. The 40Gbps QSFP+ transceiver is well suited for Infiniband and 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4/IR4/ER4 applications. SEESUO supplies OEM service and Third-Party(Cisco, Juniper, HP, Dell etc.) compatible fiber optic transceivers.

Feature:

● Four-channel full-duplex

● Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor

● Built-in digital diagnostic functions

● Single 1x12 MPO/MTP receptacle or Duplex LC

● Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0~70°C

● Transmission distance up to 400m on MMF OM4 and 40km over SMF

● MMF Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon

PN Description
Single Mode
SPT-QSFP+IR4

2km QSFP+, Hot Pluggable, Duplex LC Connector, DDM

SPT-QSFP+LR4 10km/20km QSFP+, 0 to 70℃, Duplex LC Connector, DDM
SPT-QSFP+MLR4 10km QSFP+, 1310nm, MPO12(APC), MPO/MTP
SPT-QSFP+ER4 40km QSFP+  Optical Transceiver , 0 to 70℃,DDM
Multi-mode
SPT-QB8940G-SR4 100m QSFP+, Bi-Di, Duplex LC, Hot Pluggable, 850/900nm, VCSEL
SPT-QSFP+MSR4 Transceiver QSFP+ 850nm, MPO/MTP 100m/OM3 150m/OM4
SPT-QSFP+MCSR4

300m/OM3 400m/OM4 QSFP+ Transceiver

Hot Pluggable, MTP/MPO Connector, 850nm, VCSEL

Applications:

● 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4/IR4/LR4/ER4 40G Ethernet

● Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE-SR Ethernet

● High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment

● Server-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections

● Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane

● InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR applications

● Proprietary interconnections

● Other optical links

QSFP+ Transceiver

QSFP+ (Enhanced Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)is a 4-channel small hot pluggable optical transceiver that supports LC Duplex and MPO-12 fiber connectors. Launched in 2012 it is larger in dimensions that SFP+ optical transceivers and covers distances of between 100m and 40km. It is the main and dominant form factor for data rates at 40 Gbps.

Multimode Optical Transceivers

Multi-mode transceivers transmit multiple signals at shorter distances (up to 2km) over a larger core cable. 100Mbps Fast Ethernet can be transmitted up to 2km and Gigabit up to 550m. However, the larger the bandwidth the shorter the distance the signal can be transmitted. For example: 10 Gbps up to 300m, 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps up to 100m.

Non-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) Optical Transceiver Modulation

Non-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) is the traditional modulation for optical communication. It uses on-off keying (two voltage levels to represent binary ‘0’ and’1’). It is used for short distances and limited to 28Gbps data rate but using WDM can be combined to achieve a data rate of 100Gbps.

VCSEL (Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser)

VCSEL stands for Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser and is a semiconductor laser, rather than an edge-beam laser. It uses the 850nm wavelength for transmission over multimode fiber. VCSEL lasers are inexpensive to make, have low power consumption and are used in optical transceivers for distances up to 500m.

Cisco compatible transceiver guarantees

Pro Optix transceivers come with guaranteed compatibility, designed and manufactured to Multi Source Agreement (MSA) compliance ensuring full Cisco compatibility and meeting manufacturer warranty requirements. Pro Optix transceivers come with 3 year or lifetime warranties and are tested and manufactured under ISO conditions.

40G Ethernet

Originally introduced in 1980 Ethernet was followed in 1995 by Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet in 1998 following the 1000BASE-T (or IEEE 802.3ab) cabling standard for transmission of Ethernet frames over twisted pair at 1Gbps. Gigabit Ethernet transmission is also possible over shielded balanced copper cable (1000BASE CX) and optical fiber (1000BASE-X). Various optical fiber options are available: This optical transceiver is 40G Ethernet. 

Company Overview:

Shenzhen seesuo technology co., ltd. Brand is SEESUO, is an integrated set of industry and trade company. We specializes in the development, production and sales of optical communications products. We dedicated to providing high-quality optical fiber communication products and services to customers around the world!

With the high attention of the optical communication industry and years of rich experience, SEESUO can provide full range of Fiber Optical products and solutions, the products are widely used in the MAN, LAN, Fiber Channel network, Data Center, FTTH, FTTX and other fields. Our customers are covered in domestic China, Western Europe, North America, South America, southeast Asia, Africa, Middle East, and other overseas areas.

The Company closely follow optical communication market trend, offers comprehensive transceivers solution, including: SFP Transceiver, Industrial Ethernet Switch, Fiber Media Converter, Multi-Function Video fiber Converter, POE Switch, EOC Extender.

Why choose SEESUO Optical Transceivers?

SEESUO  are proven leaders in fiber optical networking, providing products and services to the highest quality.

Over the last decade we have sold millions of optical transceivers and are continuing to expand. From the company’s start SEESUO  products have been used extensively across the Nordics and are now used and relied on by companies across the globe.

40G QSFP+ at seesuo.com

The 40-Gigabit QSFP+ transceiver module is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP+ transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. The QSFP+ transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with either a copper or an optical external network. FiberOnSale supply high quality QSFP+ transceivers which are used primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment. These modules provide higher density than SFP+ modules. We also provide 40G CFP transceiver module. For more information, pls contact us.




About this item:

  • 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to MPO Optical 40G Ethernet transceiver module, Multimode, 4-lanes, 850nm, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector, DDM, up to 100m.

  • Wide Compatibility - Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 and other Open Switches. Compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard, SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement.

  • Easy to Use - Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-pluggable. Widely used in fiber switches, routers, NIC, server or other fiber optic equipments with 40Gb QSFP+ ports.

  • Superior DDM Function - DDM allows you to monitor the critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals of the transceivers in real-time to find out some potential problems.

  • SEESUO is a manufacturer of transceiver, customized service is available.




     

FAQ:

What Are the Interfaces of QSFP+ Module?

QSFP+ transceivers are designed to install into any QSFP+ port (and part of QSFP28 port), allowing for 40GBASE-X interfaces to the network through the QSFP+ connector. Generally, the interfaces of 40G QSFP+ modules can be either duplex LC or MTP/MPO (short as "MTP" in the following introduction). There are some distinct differences between the two interfaces: transmission distance, cable type, and availability of 4x10G connectivity, etc. If you want to get more information about the analysis and comparison of the two interfaces, please visit: 40G QSFP+ MTP vs 40G QSFP+ LC Transceivers.

What Are the Interfaces of QSFP+ Module?


The working principle of 40GBASE-LR4 transceivers

The working principle of 40GBASE-LR4 transceivers

40GBASE-LR4L

40GBase-LR4L, namely 40GBase-LR4 Lite, has the same fundamentals as the 40GBase-LR4. Both of them are used for long-range 40G data transmission over single mode fiber cable. The major distinction is that the LR4L module can only reach up to 2 km in transmission distance.

40GBASE-ER4

The last QSFP+ module that will be introduced can handle the longest transmission distance of data up to 40 km over SMF with duplex LC connectors. It has the same working principle as 40GBASE-LR4 mentioned before.

Which transceiver can support 40Gbps?

Optical transceivers with QSFP+ or QSFP28 interface
Optical transceivers with QSFP+ or QSFP28 interfaces are capable of supporting 40Gbps data transmission. These transceivers are designed to meet the high-speed networking requirements of modern data centers and provide reliable and efficient connectivity.

What is the difference between QSFP 40G LR4 and QSFP 40G LR4 S?

While the 40GBase-SR4 is used for short distance transmission, the 40GBase-LR4, on the other hand, is for long range transmission of data.

40Gb/s QSFP+ Transceiver is designed for optical communication applications with form factor, optical/electrical connection, and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It is hot pluggable and supporting both single mode fiber (SMF) from 10km to 80km with duplex LC connectors and multimode fiber (MMF) from 100m to 150m with MPO/MTP connectors. Also,it has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The fiber optical module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface. If you need a large quantity of 40G Dual Fiber QSFP+ transceiver module product - Mail us through our E-mail at sales@seesuo.com or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
BESTSELLERS
Product Model Rate Wavelength Distance Connector Cable Type DDM
SS-QSFP+40G-SR485-MO 40G 850nm 100m MP0 MMF With DDM
SS-QSFP+40G-XX413-L 40G 1310nm 10km,20km,40km,60km LC SMF With DDM
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  • Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
  • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design for 10km~80km
  • 4 independent full-duplex channels for 100m
  • Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth
  • MTP/MPO connector Or Duplex LC connector
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba Standard
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae
  • QSFP MSA compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V power supply
  • Operating case temperature: Standard:  0 to +70°C
SCOPE OF APPLICATION
  • Rack to rack
  • Data centers Switches and Routers
  • Metro networks
  • 40G Ethernet Links
  • Other optical transmission systems
PRODUCT PACKAGING
  • 4 pcs Transceivers pack with one plastic box.
  • 4 plastic boxes pack with one antistatic bag.
TECHNICAL DOCUMENT
COMPATIBLE
OEM&ODM SUPPORTED
  • OEM Manufacturer
    SEESUO supports OEM manufacturing by producing products according to the designs and specifications provided by the client. We strictly adhere to commercial confidentiality principles to protect the client's brand and privacy.
  • ODM Manufacturer
    SEESUO has extensive research and development experience and high-quality production management capabilities. We can develop and manufacture products specifically for our clients' brands according to their needs.
  • Customized production
    SEESUO offers highly customized product research and development and manufacturing services with a flexible production model. We are able to meet the small-batch customized production needs of some high-end clients.
  • R&D cooperation
    SEESUO is capable of adapting to the rapidly changing market demands and can collaborate with customers in research and development. We invest resources in R&D to meet customers' specialized requirements and build a strong brand moat.
PRODUCT PROBLEM
PRODUCT TESTING
  • 标准化生产线
  • 交换机兼容性测试
  • 工业化产线
  • 333333
  • 2222
  • 1111
OUR FACTORY
Our certificate