OEM
OEM
Provide custom product specifica-tions, icons, logo, packaging.

SEESUO’s DWDM SFP is a series of optical transceiver modules operating at DWDM C-band (100GHz channel spacing) wavelengths over single-Mode Fiber (SMF). They are designed for use in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1G Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH links, compliant with the SFP MSA. SEESUO supplies OEM service and Third-Party(Cisco, Juniper, HP, Dell etc.) compatible fiber optic transceivers.

The DWDM SFP+ Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100 GHz channel, cost-effective module. It is designed for DWDM SONET/ SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, and Fiber- Channel applications.

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a temperature-stabilized EML laser. And the receiver section consists of an APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. This DWDM SFP+ transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage, laser temperature, and TEC current.

Features:

  • 100 or 50GHz ITU Grid, C Band.

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae.

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431.

  • Hot Pluggable SFP+.

  • Supports rate up to 10.3 Gb/s.

  • Low power consumption.

  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance.

Applications:

  • 10G Ethernet.

  • Data Center.

  • 10G DWDM Network.

 

 

Product Highlights

10G Connectivity for Data Center

The diversity of data center interconnection scenarios has created the need for different types of optical modules. Traditional data centers generally use 1G/10G low-speed SFPmodules, while cloud data centers mainly use 40G/100G high-speed optical modules.

 

Superior operational characteristics

SEESUO  is a key enabler for many components and modules—from laser-modulator chips used in very small form factor transceivers to the complex modulation functions needed for 100G, 200G, and 400G systems. Our integration process uses precision mass production process tools, including stepper-based lithography, to deliver the reproducibility and control essential for these components.

 

FAQ:

Q:What is the difference between SFP+ optical module and SFP optical module?

A:The volume of SFP and SFP+ optical modules is basically the same, and the main difference is the transmission rate. The maximum transmission rate of SFP optical modules is 2.5Gb/s, while that of SFP+ optical modules is 10Gb/s. Due to the different transmission rates, their applications and transmission distances will vary.


Q:Can SFP+ optical modules be used in SFP ports?

A:Yes. 10G SFP+ optical modules can work when inserted in SFP ports, but the transmission rate is only 1Gbps; however, SFP optical modules cannot be used in SFP+ ports.


Q:What is the longest transmission distance supported by SFP+ optical modules?

ADepending on the type of fiber used, the transmission distance is also different. The transmission distance is 300 meters when used with OM1 multi-mode fiber, and the longest distance, when used with OS2 single-mode fiber, is currently 120 kilometers.


Q:Can SFP+ optical modules be used with SFP+/QSFP high-speed cables?

A:Can't. The SFP+/QSFP high-speed cable can be directly inserted into the SFP+/QSFP port of the switch to connect the switches at both ends without using optical modules.


Q:Will SFP+ optics automatically configure between 1GbE and 10GbE?

A:Auto configuration is not supported between 10GE and 1GE rates.


Q:Is it necessary to clean a transceiver's optical connector?

A:Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, SEESUO strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. 


Q:Once I place an order for my transceivers, how long will it take to receive them? 

A: As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. 


Q:Why should I trust SEESUO compatible transceivers? 

A:Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, SEESUO compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. 
 

Q:What's the operating temperature ? 

A:Operating at a commercial temperature range (0 to 70°C). Industrial temperature range(-40 to 85°C) are also available for custom. 

 

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) transceivers provide the high speeds and physical compactness that today's network requires while delivering the deployment flexibility and inventory control that network administrators demand. SEESUO 1.25G DWDM SFP optical transceivers and 2.5G DWDM SFP optical transceivers support up to 120km link over single-mode fiber (SMF) via an LC duplex connector. Each SFP module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz or 50GHz ITU Grid, C Band DWDM wavelength. 10G DWDM SFP+ and DWDM XFP transceivers are suitable to be deployed in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks. 10G DWDM transceivers reach up to 100km over single-mode fiber (SMF). SEESUO DWDM Transceivers are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to ensure broad network equipment compatibility and meets the requirements of the IEEE802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standard and ANSI Fiber Channel specifications. If you need a large quantity of DWDM Optical Transceiver Module product - Mail us through our E-mail at sales@seesuo.com or request a quote at live chat and our sales manager will contact you shortly.
BESTSELLERS
Product Model Rate Wavelength Distance Connector Cable Type DDM Frequency
SS-SFP1G-xxDxxx-L 1.25G C17 1563.86nm~C61 1528.77nm 40km,80km,120km LC SMF With DDM 50Ghz,100Ghz
SS-SFP2.5G-xxDxxx-L 2.5G C17 1563.86nm~C61 1528.77nm 40km,80km,100km LC SMF With DDM 50Ghz,100Ghz
SS-SFP+10G-xxDxxx-L 10G C17 1563.86nm~C61 1528.77nm 40km,80km,100km LC SMF With DDM 50Ghz,100Ghz
SS-XFP10G-xxDxxx-L 10G C17 1563.86nm~C61 1528.77nm 40km,80km,100km LC SMF With DDM 50Ghz,100GHz
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  • Supports from 1.25Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates
  • Wavelength selectable to C-band and L-band ITU-T grid wavelengths
  • Suitable for using in 50GHz/100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems
  • DWDM SFP/SFP+ MSA Compliant
  • Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V power supply
  • Operating case temperature: Standard:  0 to +70°C
SCOPE OF APPLICATION
  • Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, 10G Ethernet
  • Metro/Access Networks
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems
PRODUCT PACKAGING
  • 5 pcs or 10pcs Transceivers pack with one plastic box.
  • 4 plastic boxes pack with one antistatic bag.
TECHNICAL DOCUMENT
COMPATIBLE
OEM&ODM SUPPORTED
  • OEM Manufacturer
    SEESUO supports OEM manufacturing by producing products according to the designs and specifications provided by the client. We strictly adhere to commercial confidentiality principles to protect the client's brand and privacy.
  • ODM Manufacturer
    SEESUO has extensive research and development experience and high-quality production management capabilities. We can develop and manufacture products specifically for our clients' brands according to their needs.
  • Customized production
    SEESUO offers highly customized product research and development and manufacturing services with a flexible production model. We are able to meet the small-batch customized production needs of some high-end clients.
  • R&D cooperation
    SEESUO is capable of adapting to the rapidly changing market demands and can collaborate with customers in research and development. We invest resources in R&D to meet customers' specialized requirements and build a strong brand moat.
PRODUCT PROBLEM
PRODUCT TESTING
  • Function Testing
  • 交换机兼容性测试
  • 工业化产线
  • 333333
  • 2222
  • 1111
OUR FACTORY
Our certificate